SWANA 2018 Pacific Conference & Tradeshow
May 17/18, 2018 – Thank You!

Thank you for helping to make our Pacific Conference & Tradeshow a huge success!

The SWANA Pacific Chapter (BC & Yukon) held its 2018 Conference & Tradeshow on May 17 & 18, 2018 at the Anvil Centre in New Westminster, BC.

We wanted to thank those who attended and helped make our conference & tradeshow such a huge success! We hope that you enjoyed the event and have gained insight from our speakers, presenters and exhibitors, some of whom travelled from other provinces and U.S. states to share their knowledge and enthusiasm with us. We also hope that you were able to connect with former colleagues and make new acquaintances.

We were thrilled to welcome more than 150 people from the solid waste industry at our Conference & Tradeshow at the Anvil Centre in New Westminster.

A huge thank you to everyone who helped make it happen – our generous event sponsors, exhibitors, knowledgeable presenters, SWANA Pacific Conference team, Anvil Centre staff, our many volunteers and YOU!

We’ve uploaded all of our Conference presentations for your convenience and reference:

We look forward to seeing you again at our Pacific Northwest Regional Symposium on May 1 and 2, 2019 at the River Rock Casino Resort in Richmond, BC.

Collecting CEU’s?

Do you require CEU’s and missed filling out the required paperwork at the Conference? Please contact info@swanabc.org to request a copy.

Conference at a Glance

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

01:00 pm – 07:00 pm Optional Tour (Reservations Required - $25)

Surrey Biofuel Facility & Central City Brewers

Transportation provided. Please meet at 12:45 pm in front of Anvil Centre.

Please ensure to bring your PPE – hard hats, safety vests and safety boots

Estimated arrival back to Anvil Centre is 07:00 pm

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Schedule

08:00 am – 05:15 pm Trade Show Open

Anvil Centre Ballroom West

08:00 am – 08:15 am Welcome & Opening Remarks

Mark Watt, SWANA Pacific Chapter President and Mayor Jonathan Cote, Mayor of New Westminster

08:15 am – 08:45 am Welcome by Allen Lynch, SWANA Pacific and Canadian Chapter Representative

Keynote Speaker – Green Fence/National Sword (China) – Emmie Leung, Emterra Group

09:00 am – 10:00 am Session 1 - National Sword – Cutting Deep into Packaging & Printed Paper

 

Moderator: Allen Langdon, Recycle BC

  • Reduction in Curbside Contamination via Audit and Education: Tauseef Waraich, Cowichan Valley Regional District
  • Feedback from Edmonton: Marco Fontana Giusti, SUEZ Canada Waste Services
  • Impacts of the Sword – The New Normal: Doug Drennen, JR Miller & Associates
  • Can Canada Be Independent by Embracing a 21st Century Vision of Plastics Recycling?: Joe Hruska, Canadian Plastics Industry Association

10:30 am – 11:30 am Session 2 - Behavior Change & Food Waste Reduction

Moderator: Chris Underwood, City of Vancouver

  • Behavior Change Campaigns: Alison Schatz, Metro Vancouver
  • Love Food, Hate Waste Canada: Ann Rowan, National Zero Waste Council
  • Findings from the North American Food Waste Reduction and Recovery Initiative for the Commission for Environmental Cooperation (CEC): Tamara Shulman, Tetra Tech

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Session 3 - Odour Management & Building Capacity

Moderators: Heidi Gerlach, Dillon Consulting and Mark Watt, SWANA Pacific Chapter President

Odour Management and Facility Processing (12:30 pm – 01:30 pm)

  • Managing Composting Odours: Mia Edbrooke and Terry Fulton, Metro Vancouver
  • Controlling process conditions to minimize odour emissions; Tim O’Neil, Engineered Compost Systems
  • Air Modelling (Facility Siting Using Odour Modelling Tools): Cameron Baughen, Regional District of Okanagan Similkameen
  • Retrofitting for Process Control and Odour: Mateo Ocejo, Net Zero Waste

Lessons Learned Through Site Selection – Panel (01:30 pm – 02:00 pm)

  • Tauseef Waraich, Cowichan Valley Regional District
  • Cameron Baughen, Regional District of Okanagan Similkameen
  • Mateo Ocejo, Net Zero Waste
  • Tim O’Neill, Engineered Compost Systems
  • Carey McIver, Carey McIver & Associates

Regulation Updates and Program Considerations (02:00 pm – 02:30 pm)

  • Organics Diversion Strategies & Program Design Considerations for BC Regional Districts: Carey McIver, Carey McIver & Associates
  • Organic Matter Recycling Regulations Updates: Gwendolyn Lohbrunner, Ministry of Environment

03:00 pm – 04:15 pm Session 4 - Solid Waste Systems, Facilities and Technologies

Moderator: Reinhard Trautmann, SWANA Pacific Chapter

Solid Waste Management Systems and Facilities (03:00 pm – 03:40 pm)

  • Building a New Solid Waste System from the Ground Up in the Regional District of Kitimat Stikine: Tony Sperling, Sperling Hansen Associates and Roger Tooms, Regional District of Kitimat Stikine
  • Coquitlam Transfer Station Replacement Project: Marcel Pitre, Metro Vancouver
  • Creation of the Vancouver Zero Waste Centre: Sarah Willie, City of Vancouver

 Material Recovery Facilities & Technologies (03:40 pm – 04:15 pm)

  • Utilizing Advanced Waste Processing Technologies to Minimize Waste Disposal and Green House Gas Emissions: Helmut Blanken, HBHE Consulting
  • MRF Technology – Adapting to the New Normal: Doug Drennen, JR Miller & Associates
  • Low Carbon Fuels: Rustam Punja, Lafarge Canada

06:00 pm – 09:00 pm Dinner and Entertainment (Registration included with Thursday attendance or full two-day conference attendance)

The Columbia – 530 Columbia Street, New Westminster

  • Comic: John Beuhler
  • Dueling Pianos: Mick Dalla-Vee & Mike Sicloy

Doors open at 05:30 pm, program to start at 06:00 pm, dinner and entertainment to follow.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Schedule

08:00 am – 02:30 pm Trade Show Open

Anvil Centre Ballroom West

08:00 am – 08:05 am Welcome and Opening Remarks

Nicole Steglich, SWANA Pacific Chapter Vice-President and City of Vancouver

08:05 am – 09:00 am Session 5 - Solid Waste Metrics & Data Collection

Moderator: Mike Stringer, SWANA Pacific Chapter

  • National Solid Waste Benchmarking Initiative: Steve Johnson, AECOM
  • Waste Composition around BC: Melissa Nielsen, Tetra Tech
  • How Communications and Data Can Transform Solid Waste and Diversion Programs: Jenny English, Recollect Systems

09:00 am – 10:00 am Session 6 - Earth, Wind & Fire: Disaster Debris Management Planning, Part I

Moderator: Dipak Dattani, City of Burnaby

  • Pre-Disaster Management Planning – Capital Regional District Experience: Shawn Carby, Capital Regional District
  • The Changing Face of Disaster Debris: Tera Grady, Cariboo Regional District
  • Flood & Drainage Debris Management: Rod MacLean, City of Kelowna
  • Disaster Debris Management following Hurricane Irma: Belinda Li, Tetra Tech

10:30 am – 11:30 am Session 7A - Safety Matters - Hazardous Materials in Buildings | Session 7B Advances in Landfill Design & Operations

7A – Session (Ballroom North) – Safety Matters – Hazardous Materials in Buildings

Introduction: Nicole Steglich, SWANA Pacific Chapter Vice-President and City of Vancouver

WorkSafeBC Presentation

  • Geoff Clark, WorkSafeBC

________

7B – Session (Ballroom East) – Advances in Landfill Design & Operations

Moderator: Phil Kovacs, Peace River Regional District and Paul Henderson, Metro Vancouver 

Presentations (10:30 am – 11:00 am)

  • Landfill Contaminating Lifespan – Balancing Final Cover Permeability and Waste Mass Stabilization: Deacon Liddy and Gregory Ferraro, GHD
  • Benefits of Multi-Linear Drainage Geo-composites for Coastal Landfill Closure Projects: Pascal Saunier, Afitex-Texel Draintube

DOCP Panel and Landfill Conformance (11:00 am – 11:30 am)

Landfill Conformance: Natalia Kukleva, Ministry of Environment

Lessons Learned Panel Discussion

  • Gregory Ferraro, GHD
  • Chloe Stone, XCG Consulting Limited
  • Michel Lefebvre, Tetra Tech
  • Tony Sperling, Sperling Hansen Associates

11:30 am – 11:45 am Award Presentation

Crystal Moose Award Presentation

Presented by: Tony Sperling, Sperling Hansen Associates

12:45 pm – 02:30 pm Session 8A - Construction & Demolition Waste Management | 8B Landfill Gas Collection, Destruction & Beneficial Use

8A – Session (Ballroom East) – Landfill Gas Collection, Destruction and Beneficial Use

Moderators: Ali Abedini, Sperling Hansen Associates and Evan Griffiths, CH2M-Jacobs

Optimizing LFG Collection and Reducing GHG’s (12:45 pm – 01:45 pm)

  • Optimization of Landfill Gas Network Design: Yana Nec, Thompson Rivers University and Greg Huculak, GNH Consulting
  • Bio-covers to Reduce Green House Gas Emission – Progress update from the City of Leduc’s Landfill: Michel Lefebvre, Tetra Tech
  • Surface Emissions Monitoring at the City of Vancouver Landfill: Lynn Belanger, City of Vancouver
  • Project Approach Landfill Gas to Energy: Evan Griffiths, CH2M-Jacobs

Beneficial Use of Landfill Gas & Lessons Learned Panel (01:45 pm – 02:30 pm)

  • Michel Lefebvre, Tetra Tech
  • Scott Gramm, Fortis BC
  • Chuck Smith, CH2M-Jacobs
  • Darren Enevoldson, City of Kelowna, Glenmore Landfill

________

8B – Session (Ballroom North) – Construction and Demolition Waste Management

Moderator: Thomas Land, Ecowaste Industries Ltd.

Metro Vancouver Setting (12:45 pm – 01:40 pm)

  • Residential Hazardous Construction & Demolition Material Management in Metro Vancouver: Lauren Quan, Tetra Tech and Marian Kim, Metro Vancouver
  • Used Gypsum Program: Jonathan Ho, Metro Vancouver
  • City of Vancouver Green Demolition Program: Brian Kerin, City of Vancouver

Panel Discussion (01:40 pm – 02:30 pm)

  • Deconstructing Construction Waste: Cinci Csere and Chris Arkell, Sea to Sky Removal
  • Vancouver Landfill Construction & Demolition Pilot Project: Faisal Mirza, City of Vancouver
  • Why I Started Urban Repurpose: Tom Riessner, Urban Repurpose
  • Hazardous Construction Waste: Geoff Clark, WorkSafeBC

 

02:30 pm – 02:45 pm - Closing & Final Remarks

Mark Watt, SWANA Pacific Chapter President and Nicole Steglich, SWANA Pacific Chapter Vice-President and City of Vancouver

Conference Partners